Cylinder roller bearing

Most of cylindrical roller bearings are separable. This make it very convenient to mount and dismount. Cylindrical roller bearings can carry heavier radial load, and are suitable to be used in the condition of high speed. This type of bearings can allow a small angular error between inner axes and outer axes in the range of 2′ ~ 4′. Therefore, it requires higher machining precision on shaft and housing; otherwise, asymmetrical load and stress would be focused at the position of raceway. However, this situation can be improved by correcting the contacted generatrix of rollers or raceways. According to different rows,  cylindrical roller bearings are divided into single row, double-row, and multi-row cylindrical rollers. These differences are also displayed on the design of flange position.

Cylinder roller bearing

Parameters of Cylinder roller bearing

New domestic modelsInner diameter (mm)Outer diameter (mm)Width(mm)View Details
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL206EM306216
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL306307219
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL307E358021
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL308E409023
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL309E4510025
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL310E5011027
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL311E5512029
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL312E6013031
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL313E6514033
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL314E7015035
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL315E7516037
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL316E8017039
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL317E8518041
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL318E9019043
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL319E9520045
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL32010021547
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL32110522549
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL32211024050
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL32412026055
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL32613028058
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL32814030062
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL33015032065
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL33216034068
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL33417036072
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL33618038075
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL33819040078
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL405258021
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL406309023
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL4073510025
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL4084011027
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL4094512029
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL4105013031
NJ,NU,NUP,NCF,NCL4115514033

Cooperation Brands

SKF  Cylinder roller bearing

SKF Cylinder roller bearing

TIMKEN  Cylinder roller bearing

Timken Cylinder roller bearing

NSK  Cylinder roller bearing

NSK Cylinder roller bearing

NTN  Cylinder roller bearing

NTN  Cylinder roller bearing

Koyo  Cylinder roller bearing

Koyo Cylinder roller bearing

Nachi Cylinder roller bearing

NACHI Cylinder roller bearing

Product Description of Cylinder roller bearing

Application of Cylinder roller bearing

  1. Cylindrical roller bearings may have the simplest structure in the roller bearing category. These bearings are suitable for carrying relatively high loads in high-speed applications.

    There is linear contact between the rolling elements and the raceway.
    Compared with ball bearings, the relatively large contact surface area enables cylindrical roller bearings to withstand greater loads. However, their axial load carrying capacity is limited. Many variants of this bearing type can be used to meet specific application requirements.

    These bearings are suitable for applications involving light axial loads, especially where precise shaft alignment is difficult. Cylindrical roller bearings have two types of bores, namely cylindrical and tapered. Their cages are made of pressed steel or brass.

    Main applications of cylindrical roller bearings

    Large and medium-sized motors, locomotives, machine tool spindles, internal combustion engines, generators, gas turbines, reducers, rolling mills, vibrating screens and lifting and transporting machinery, etc.

    These bearings use cylindrical rollers as rolling elements and have a high load carrying capacity.

    The rollers are guided by the ribs of the inner ring or the outer ring.

    The inner ring and the outer ring can be separated for ease of assembly, because the inner ring and the outer ring are usually press-fitted to the shaft and the bearing seat, respectively.

    The bearing ring can move freely in the axial direction on a bearing without inner or outer ring ribs, which makes cylindrical roller bearings very suitable for applications where the shaft is thermally expanded, such as electric motors.

Automotive-industry

Motor field

Motor field

Medical equipment

Medical equipment

Wind power

Wind power

Mechanical

Mechanical

Instrument

Instrument

Shipping & Package of Cylinder roller bearing

Shipping port: Qingdao/Tianjin
Supply Ability: 100,000 pieces per month
Package:

  1. Plastic bag + single box + carton + plywood pallet
  2. Neutral industrial packaging + neutral carton packaging + pallet
  3. According to customer requirements
Package
Package

Why choose us

  1. Sample requirements: Contact us via email or trade manager, we will send samples according to your requirements.
  2.  World-class bearings: We provide customers with world-class quality domestically produced bearings.
  3. OEM or non-support bearings: As we have a wealth of knowledge and connections in the industry, we can easily meet any requirements for non-standard bearings.
  4. Outstanding quality of genuine products: The company has been proving that it provides 100% quality products with genuine intentions.
  5.  After-sales service and technical assistance: The company provides after-sales service and technical assistance according to customer requirements and needs.
  6. Fast delivery: The company provides on-time delivery through its streamlined supply chain.
  7.  Cost-saving: We provide long-life, anti-vibration, high-reliability bearings with high quality and better performance. This increases cost savings.
  8.  Answer customers’ questions in time: We believe that if customers are satisfied, it proves our value.
    Customers always get fast support.

Hot Products

Blog

FAQ

Due to their internal design, ball bearings cannot usually be disassembled down to the component level; therefore, they cannot usually be refurbished.

Solid base shells are manufactured without cavities and fillers; they are stronger than hollow bases, and there are no traps for bacteria and fungi to grow. In the thermoplastic shell, the sturdy base will not break under steam or high-pressure washing. The hollow base saves material and weight to reduce costs. Some people use epoxy resin to backfill the hollow base to eliminate the trap of bacteria breeding, but this will not increase the strength, will cause the installation surface to be uneven, and water will seep between the shell and the filling material, causing cracking.

Use particularly thermally stable bearing rings, larger internal clearance (C4), specially selected lubricants that will not decompose at high temperatures, and zinc anodized flinger. There are two basic versions of our high temperature bearings. The suffix “C4HR5” represents the bearing that can withstand 400°F, and the suffix “C4HR23” represents the bearing that can withstand 450°F.

For critical applications such as pulp and paper processing, printing and packaging, material tearing can cause expensive downtime due to excessive torque and vibration.

The two biggest factors affecting the starting and running torque of the bearing are the seal design and lubricant selection. The shaft and bearing seat fit, component accuracy and surface finish, and retainer design also have some influence.

In higher speed applications, non-contact sealing devices are usually required to minimize operating torque and heat generation, so oil baffle rings and secondary sealing devices are usually required. Flowing oil lubrication systems are usually the best solution.

After proper installation, most seated bearings only need to be relubricated regularly with a small amount of grease and checked to ensure that they operate at low temperatures, quietness, and sufficient accuracy.

This depends on many factors, such as the application’s load conditions, operating speed, duty cycle, temperature, and operating environment. The technical information section of this website provides some basic information. Our engineers can help you determine more specific theoretical life calculations.

When noise and/or operating temperature increase or operating accuracy decreases, bearings should be replaced.

Lubricant of choice
Lubrication joint type or location
Sealing materials and design options
Dimensions, suitable for housing or insert
Fixing screw options
Paint the shell in any color

Too little or too much lubricant
Incorrect lubricant type
Poor bearing installation
Improper internal clearance
Excessive load and/or speed
Extreme temperature
Pollution
Movement between mounting surfaces

The noise emitted by the bearing may be caused by a combination of one or more factors, such as insufficient working clearance, excessive working clearance, changes in working clearance due to temperature, damage to the contact area, contamination, inappropriate lubricants or The raceway is damaged.

Lubricants have five basic functions for bearings:

Reduce friction
Reduce wear
Reduce temperature rise
Minimize corrosion
Seal contaminants

We do not recommend mixing grease. Mixing incompatible greases will cause the mixture to harden, preventing it from releasing any oil. Mixing incompatible greases can also soften the mixture, which releases all the oil. In either case, the mixture will not be able to properly lubricate the bearing. We strongly recommend using the same type of grease originally provided with the bearing.