Key Points for Maintenance of IKO Bearing
Key Points for Maintenance of IKO Bearing
2022年3月24日
Main Functions of Lubricants
Main Functions of Lubricants
2022年3月24日

Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills

  • Before the thrust needle roller bearing is completely destroyed, it provides users with enough discovery time. Don’t ignore the existence of this friction. It will reduce the speed of riding, increase the consumption of physical strength over a long distance and slow down the speed. 

Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills

  • If the roughness of the surface is slight and the lubricating oil film has an appropriate thickness, the probability of surface stress generation is quite low, which is why it is necessary to properly select the appropriate engine oil for lubrication. 
  • However, if the pressure load exceeds the Pu value of the oil film (fatigue load limit value, such as too high speed and too high pressure impact), the fatigue of the material will come sooner or later.Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • In order to make Timken bearing clamp the axis and prevent shaft sleeve friction (this phenomenon will produce high temperature in a moment on the high-speed rotating machinery, causing the lubricating oil to burn dry and even lead to heat rise and jamming, resulting in shutdown), the inner bell and outer bowl (also known as bearing box in industry) of the bearing use a kind of “interference” phenomenon. Generally speaking, the shaft is larger than the inner bell, or the outer bowl is larger than the load, This interference requires a lot of force to install, and such installation requires a lot of force to knock Peilin, which will cause damage to Peilin in the process of knocking. 
  • Therefore, large Timken bearings in industry usually adopt heating, hydraulic jacking and other methods.Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • (1) The difficulty of forming alloy in metallurgy.Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • (2) Affinity between material and lubricant.Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • (3) The friction coefficient of the paired material under the condition of no lubrication.
  • (4) Microstructure of materials.
  • (5) Thermal conductivity of the material.Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • (6) The surface energy of the material and the characteristics of the oxide film.
  • Use the oil pump to inject the high-pressure oil into the Timken bearing through the nozzle, and the oil injected into the thrust needle roller bearing flows into the oil groove through the other end of the bearing. When the bearing rotates at a high speed, the rolling element and cage also form airflow in the surrounding air at a fairly high rotation speed. 
  • It is difficult to send the lubricating oil to the thrust needle roller bearing by general lubrication method. At this time, the lubricating oil must be sprayed into the double row deep groove ball bearing by high-pressure injection method, and the position of the nozzle should be placed between the inner ring and the center of the cage.Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • The clearance of needle roller bearing is divided into radial clearance and axial clearance. Its function is to ensure the normal operation and lubrication of the rolling element and moderate compensation for the internal changes of the bearing caused by thermal elongation during use.Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • During the assembly of needle roller bearing, the radial and axial clearance shall be adjusted to compensate for the thermal impact of the shaft when the temperature rises, so as to ensure the normal operation of the bearing. If the clearance is too small, it will make the bearing difficult to rotate, heat, and even make the rolling element stuck and damaged; If the clearance is too large, it will lead to noise, serious vibration, cage damage and direct bearing failure.
  •  Incorrect coupling installation:Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • The input shaft of most operating equipment is connected with the power shaft through the coupling, so the alignment of the coupling must be carried out during assembly to make the driving shaft and the driven shaft on the same axis.
Causes of Damage of Timken Thrust Needle Roller Bearing and Its Maintenance Skills
  • If the amount of grease is too large, the friction torque will increase, the temperature will increase, and the grease consumption will increase; If the amount of grease is too small, reliable lubrication cannot be obtained and dry friction occurs. Generally speaking, the appropriate amount of grease is 1 / 3 ~ 1 / 2 of the total void volume in the bearing. However, according to the actual situation, sometimes the bearing edge should be greased and cavity lubrication should be implemented.
  • Avoid the cross use of grease containers and tools, otherwise it will have adverse effects on grease, such as drop point drop, cone penetration increase and mechanical stability decrease.Main Functions of Lubricant
  • As the variety and quality of lubricating grease are constantly improving and changing, when the old equipment changes to new lubricating grease, it should be tested first and can be officially used after trial; 
  • When replacing with new grease, first remove the waste grease and clean the components. When adding lubricating grease, the waste lubricating grease shall be squeezed out until new lubricating grease is seen at the grease discharge port.
  • Lubricating grease can reduce mechanical friction bearing, prevent metal aging and prevent air leakage, oil leakage and water leakage, so as to ensure the normal operation of mechanical equipment. When selecting lubricating oil, the following factors should be considered:Main Functions of LubricantsMain Functions of LubricantsMain Functions of Lubricants
  • Temperature: the temperature has a great influence on the grease. If the environment and mechanical operation temperature are high, the grease with high temperature resistance shall be selected.
  • Speed: the temperature rise of high-speed parts is high and fast, which is easy to dilute and lose the lubricating grease. The lubricating grease with high consistency should be selected.
  • Load: since the cone penetration of grease is related to the load that can be borne during use, the grease with small cone penetration (high consistency) should be selected for heavy load; If it bears both heavy load and impact load, the grease containing extreme pressure additives shall be selected, such as the grease containing molybdenum disulfide.
  • Requirements for special parts: selected according to different mechanical working environment. Grease with strong water resistance shall be selected in humid environment; In the dusty environment, use thick lubricating grease containing graphite; In acid containing environment, warp base grease is selected; If there are special requirements for sealing, barium based grease shall be selected.Main Functions of Lubricants
  • Lubricating with grease is an effective measure to improve the antifriction and anti-wear performance of moving parts of construction machinery. Due to the particularity of the service environment of construction machinery, its service life is greatly affected and the service performance of the whole machine is seriously affected. Therefore, only by recognizing the failure mechanism of lubricating grease can it be used correctly.
Technical requirements for Timken non-standard bearing

Needle roller bearing

Needle roller bearings have small axial section dimension, good rigidity and capacity to carry high radial loads, which are suitable for limited radial installing when positions. These are widely applied under working situation with swinging shaft and bearing housing. However, needle roller bearing can only carry pure radial load, but, can’t prevent the axial displacement between shaft and bearing housing. In addition, the angle error for inner axle and outer axle is not allowed.

Needle roller bearing

Parameters of Needle roller bearing

New domestic modelsOld domestic modelInner diameter (mm)Outer diameter (mm)Width(mm)Cr(kN)Cor(kN)Grease lubrication speed (r/min)Oil lubrication speed (r/min)Weight (kg)
NAV400340741031735180.098
NAV400440741042042220.175
RNAV40164084116100.3125450
RNAV4015408411592.7115401.025
RNAV4014408411488110400.982
RNAV4013408411380.3100350.692
RNAV4012408411274.695351.025
RNAV4011408411169.890350.645
RNAV4010408411062.180300.426
RNAV4009408410957.475300.39
RNAV4008408410851.668280.304
RNAV4007408410745.962270.259
RNAV4006408410640.155250.193
RNAV4005408410533.547220.129
RNAV49204084920E115140400
RNAV49194084919E110130350
RNAV49184084918E105125350
RNAV49164084916E90110300
RNAV49144084914E80100300
RNAV49124084912E6885250
RNAV49104084910E5872220
RNAV49094084909E5268220
RNAV49084084908E4862220
RNAV49074084907E4255200
RNAV49064084906E3547170
RNAV49054084905E3042170
RNAV49044084904E2537170
RNAV49034084903E2230130
RNAV49024084902E2028130
NA6901654490112242216.321.7270000.045
NA690265449O215282318.427.1220000.062
NA6903654490317302318.929200000.067
NA690465449O420373035.448.9170000.137
NA6905654490525423040.160.7150000.162
NA6906654490630473042.769130000.186
NA6907625490735553651.485.1110000.297
NA6908625490840624066.711594000.415
NA6909625490945684070.712788000.496
RNA6901664490112242216.321.7270000.03
RNA6902664490215282318.427.1220000.038
RNA6903664490317302318.929200000.04
RNA6904664490420373035.448.9170000.096
RNA6905664490525423040.160.7150000.112
RNA6906664490635473042.769130000.126
RNA6907635490742553651.485.1110000.182
RNA6908635490848624066.711594000.247
RNA6909635490952684070.712788000.334
NA691062549105072407414079000.497
NA6911625491155804586.716573000.711
NA6912625491260854590.817968000.765
NA6913625491365904598.419064000.798
NA69146254914701005413227157001.37
NA69156254915751055413528354001.44
NA69166254916801105414030451001.46
NA69176254917851206316539046002.29
NA69186254918901256316740344002.31
NA69196254919951306317342842002.43
NA6920625492010014071

Cooperation Brands

Needle roller bearing

SKF Needle roller bearing

Timken Needle roller bearing

Needle roller bearing

NSK Needle roller bearing

Needle roller bearing

NTN NAV4003 Needle roller bearing

Needle roller bearing

Koyo Needle roller bearing

Needle roller bearing

NACHI NAV4003 Needle roller bearing

Product Description of Needle roller bearing

Application of Needle roller bearing

  1. Depending on the field of activity and application, needle roller and cage assemblies can be integrated between the rings to strengthen the assembly and ensure the connection between the various mechanical parts.
  2. Therefore, needle roller bearings come in many forms (cages, bushes, bearings with solid rings, combination bearings, needle roller thrust bearings, cam followers, etc.) to meet all technical constraints of the industrial market.
  3. The smallest cross-section in a rolling bearing is Needle roller and cage assemblies provide a very compact solution for applications where space is limited.
High load capacity
  1. Due to the large number of rollers, the needle roller and cage assembly has a high load-carrying capacity.
    high stiffness
  2. The needle roller and cage assembly has high stiffness due to the large number of small diameter rollers.
    These bearings combine robustness, precision and durability across all industrial markets and are very common, especially in:
    car
    two wheelerPortable tools (drills, chainsaws)
    construction machinery
    pump and motor

Automotive-industry

Motor field

Motor field

Medical equipment

Medical equipment

Wind power

Wind power

Mechanical

Mechanical

Instrument

Instrument

Shipping & Package of Needle roller bearing

Shipping port: Qingdao/Tianjin
Supply Ability: 100,000 pieces per month
Package:

  1. Plastic bag + single box + carton + plywood pallet
  2. Neutral industrial packaging + neutral carton packaging + pallet
  3. According to customer requirements
Package
Package

Why choose us

  1. Sample requirements: Contact us via email or trade manager, we will send samples according to your requirements.
  2.  World-class bearings: We provide customers with world-class quality domestically produced bearings.
  3. OEM or non-support bearings: As we have a wealth of knowledge and connections in the industry, we can easily meet any requirements for non-standard bearings.
  4. Outstanding quality of genuine products: The company has been proving that it provides 100% quality products with genuine intentions.
  5.  After-sales service and technical assistance: The company provides after-sales service and technical assistance according to customer requirements and needs.
  6. Fast delivery: The company provides on-time delivery through its streamlined supply chain.
  7.  Cost-saving: We provide long-life, anti-vibration, high-reliability bearings with high quality and better performance. This increases cost savings.
  8.  Answer customers’ questions in time: We believe that if customers are satisfied, it proves our value.
    Customers always get fast support.

Hot Products

Blog

FAQ

Due to their internal design, ball bearings cannot usually be disassembled down to the component level; therefore, they cannot usually be refurbished.

Solid base shells are manufactured without cavities and fillers; they are stronger than hollow bases, and there are no traps for bacteria and fungi to grow. In the thermoplastic shell, the sturdy base will not break under steam or high-pressure washing. The hollow base saves material and weight to reduce costs. Some people use epoxy resin to backfill the hollow base to eliminate the trap of bacteria breeding, but this will not increase the strength, will cause the installation surface to be uneven, and water will seep between the shell and the filling material, causing cracking.

Use particularly thermally stable bearing rings, larger internal clearance (C4), specially selected lubricants that will not decompose at high temperatures, and zinc anodized flinger. There are two basic versions of our high temperature bearings. The suffix “C4HR5” represents the bearing that can withstand 400°F, and the suffix “C4HR23” represents the bearing that can withstand 450°F.

For critical applications such as pulp and paper processing, printing and packaging, material tearing can cause expensive downtime due to excessive torque and vibration.

The two biggest factors affecting the starting and running torque of the bearing are the seal design and lubricant selection. The shaft and bearing seat fit, component accuracy and surface finish, and retainer design also have some influence.

In higher speed applications, non-contact sealing devices are usually required to minimize operating torque and heat generation, so oil baffle rings and secondary sealing devices are usually required. Flowing oil lubrication systems are usually the best solution.

After proper installation, most seated bearings only need to be relubricated regularly with a small amount of grease and checked to ensure that they operate at low temperatures, quietness, and sufficient accuracy.

This depends on many factors, such as the application’s load conditions, operating speed, duty cycle, temperature, and operating environment. The technical information section of this website provides some basic information. Our engineers can help you determine more specific theoretical life calculations.

When noise and/or operating temperature increase or operating accuracy decreases, bearings should be replaced.

Lubricant of choice
Lubrication joint type or location
Sealing materials and design options
Dimensions, suitable for housing or insert
Fixing screw options
Paint the shell in any color

Too little or too much lubricant
Incorrect lubricant type
Poor bearing installation
Improper internal clearance
Excessive load and/or speed
Extreme temperature
Pollution
Movement between mounting surfaces

The noise emitted by the bearing may be caused by a combination of one or more factors, such as insufficient working clearance, excessive working clearance, changes in working clearance due to temperature, damage to the contact area, contamination, inappropriate lubricants or The raceway is damaged.

Lubricants have five basic functions for bearings:

Reduce friction
Reduce wear
Reduce temperature rise
Minimize corrosion
Seal contaminants

We do not recommend mixing grease. Mixing incompatible greases will cause the mixture to harden, preventing it from releasing any oil. Mixing incompatible greases can also soften the mixture, which releases all the oil. In either case, the mixture will not be able to properly lubricate the bearing. We strongly recommend using the same type of grease originally provided with the bearing.